Eglise Saint-Pierre - Estrée-Cauchy, France
31U E 472197 N 5582965
[EN] The existence of the church was proven by the testimonies of inhabitants during a tax investigation in the 16th century [FR] L’existence de l’église est avérée les témoignages d’habitants lors d’une enquête fiscale au XVIème siècle
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Destroyed three times in 1537, 1596 and 1640 during the Wars of Religion, all that remains of the original construction is the sandstone base. The bell tower of the church dating from the 16th century also had a defensive vocation as evidenced by the former existence of a guard tower and numerous gun embrasures.

The church has an elongated plan, with a flat apse. It has a single nave covered with a semicircular paneled frame.

Its bell tower at the front of the building, topped with a polygonal spire and composed of three levels: porch on the ground floor, a room upstairs and a bell room.

It was built in white cut stone on a high sandstone base (the ground floor and the first floor of the tower are also in sandstone), with a natural slate roof.

A complete renovation of the roofs (bell tower, nave & heart) took place in 2013. The church of Saint Pierre has regained its defensive-looking bell tower that it had in the 16th century. The white stones (chalk, traditional in the country of Artois) of the tower were cleaned during this renovation."