Major R. J. Howard - Bénouville, Normandie-France
30U E 698439 N 5457895
The Horsa Glider of Major R. J. Howard, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry who commanded the operation to capture the bridge, landed on this spot together with Lieutenant H. D. Brotheridge and 28 soldiers at 0016 hours on 6 June 1944.
Location: Normandie, France

The bronze marker honoring Major R. J. Howard is mounted on a concrete base which is about four feet tall. At the top of the base is a bronze sculpture of the shoulders and head of Major Howard. The monument is located in a field where the gliders landed on June 6, 1944, at the D-DAY Invasion of World War II.

TEXT from historical marker:

C'est ici meme que le 6 juin 1944 a 0 heure 16 a atterri le planeur Horsa de commandant R.J. Howard, de l'Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire light infantry, commandant l'operation destinee a assurer le prise du pont. Se trouvaient a bord avec lui les pilotes sergents - chef Wallwork et Ainsworth le Lieutenant H.D. Brotheridge et 28 soldats.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Daily sunrise to sunset