Griffin - Båstad, Sweden
The griffin is located on the wall of the old hotel in Båstad, Köpmansgatan 13.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Ludvig Nobel protected traditional building culture and Båstad's archaic character. Nobel was one of the initiators of the Bjäre Härads Hembygdsföreningen, which held its first annual meeting at Hotell Båstad in 1929 and was chairman of the association until his death. After the purchase of Hotell Båstad in 1910, Nobel modernized the building through interior remodeling and expansion of water and sewer lines. During the 1920s, the hotel began to be open all year round. Before the extensive remodeling and extension in the 1920s, the Norwegian-Swedish architect Karl Güettler (1879-1947) was hired. The architect also designed the hotel Skånegården, the reconstruction of the grain warehouse in the harbor and the clubhouse of the golf course for the same client. Karl Güettler had moved from Norway to Stockholm around 1900 and trained as an architect. Güettler worked in various architectural offices before he opened his own practice in Nynäshamn and later in Stockholm in 1905. During the remodeling and extension, the western part of the guest house was extended further and raised to two floors. The wide wing facing the yard was also raised. The eastern part was preserved, the low-men front fireplace with carpenter's joy was changed to a classic pediment. Opposite the garden, a narrow wing was built along Killebacken. The facades were smoothed and painted in a pale yellow shade with moldings and mirrors adorning the bay windows, corner rustications and roof cornices with notched moldings. The hotel's doorways were provided with cantilevered natural stone surrounds and the main entrance was marked with a bricked-in stone coat of arms. The gable to the west pocket a decoratively designed balcony and a French window, both with wrought-iron railings. The gabled roof was covered with red, single-cup brick tiles and pocket copper sheet-clad, period-style roof cupolas and chimneys. The gutters were elegantly hidden in the eaves cornice and the downpipes had a rectangular cross-section. Facing the yard, a terrace was placed between the wings.
Time Period: Modern

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 1905