Weapon of fishing - Schiedam - NL
The weapon of fishing,
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

ENG]

The weapon of fishing
Okay, let's go back in time. The current city coat of arms, the lion of Hainaut, and the coat of arms with the hourglasses have long been used side by side. Yet it was not always clear that the shield with the hourglasses was actually a weapon of Schiedam. But hey, if it's on the facade of the Old Town Hall, it must be important, right? It's! The weapon has something to do with our fishing. This was confirmed in 2016 during excavations in Enkhuizen. There they found Schiedam fishing nets. But why all the way in Enkhuizen?

herring nets
Why were the Schiedam nets found in Enkhuizen? In the 16th and 17th centuries, Schiedam was mainly known for its fishing nets, and during this period the Netherlands experienced a boom in the herring fishery. About 45 nets could be attached to one ship, and because Enkhuizen was extremely busy in the 17th century, Schiedam was called in for fishing nets. Thousands of nets have been found! And they all had something in common: colored lead with small shields with hourglasses. Hey, they look familiar…

Hourglasses and night glasses
In 1565 the city council of Schiedam decided that the nets produced had to meet certain requirements in order to receive a label. For example, a “teijcken ofte loot with three night glasses” had to be attached to the nets. uh, what? The nets, made of hemp fiber – Bob Marley approves, yes man – were provided with inspection seals with the weapon as soon as they passed the inspection. The hourglasses probably represent the night glasses that were used at night on a fishing ship to measure the time! Whoops, we know that again.

NL]

Het wapen van de visserij
Oké, even back in time. Het huidige stadswapen, de leeuw van Henegouwen, en het wapen met de zandlopers zijn lang naast elkaar gebruikt. Toch was het niet altijd duidelijk dat het schild met de zandlopers ook daadwerkelijk een wapen van Schiedam was. Maar ja, als het op de gevel van het Oude stadhuis staat moet het toch wel belangrijk zijn? It is! Het wapen heeft namelijk iets te maken met de onze visserij. Dit werd in 2016 bevestigd tijdens opgravingen in Enkhuizen. Daar vond men Schiedamse vissersnetten. Maar waarom helemaal in Enkhuizen?

Haringnetten
Waarom de Schiedamse netten in Enkhuizen gevonden werden? Schiedam stond in de 16e en 17e eeuw vooral bekend om haar visnetten, en in deze periode maakte Nederland een bloei in de haringvisserij mee. Op één schip konden ongeveer 45 netten bevestigd worden, en omdat Enkhuizen het bizar druk had in de 17e eeuw werd Schiedam ingeschakeld voor vissersnetten. Er zijn duizenden netten gevonden! En allemaal hadden ze iets gemeen: kleurloodjes met kleine schildjes met zandlopers. Hé, die komen bekend voor…

Zandlopers en nachtglazen
In 1565 besloot het stadsbestuur van Schiedam dat de geproduceerde netten aan bepaalde eisen moesten voldoen om een keur te krijgen. Aan de netten moesten bijvoorbeeld een “teijcken ofte loot met drije nachtglaesen” worden bevestigd. Eh, wat? De netten, gemaakt van hennepvezel – Bob Marley approves, yes man – werden voorzien van keurloodjes met het wapen zodra ze de keuring doorkwamen. De zandlopers staan dus waarschijnlijk voor de nachtglazen die ‘s nachts op een vissersschip gebruikt werden om de tijd te meten! Hoppa, weten we dat ook weer.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Other

Full name of the bearer: weapon of fishing