'Poet's Corner' bench - Ottery St Mary Library - Ottery St Mary, Devon
An artistic bench outside Ottery St Mary Library.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

An artistic bench outside Ottery St Mary Library, apparently known locally as 'Poetry Corner'. A metal and wood design with quotes from famous local poet Samuel Taylor Coleridge.

"Poetry: the best words in the best order"
and
"Nothing is so contagious as enthusiasm"

"Taking inspiration from the proximity of the library, the ribbon structure of the bench echoes the lines of a text, the bench an open book with a spine in the middle. Angus Ross wanted to create a bench with a sense of “flow” like the lines of a poem or a story, a bench that can be used with friends or in solitude, reading a book. It is a place for people to pause in front of the Library or to take a moment to examine and enjoy the material they have discovered inside. Also a distinctive landmark where people can agree to meet and a place where people can stop to look around and take In a view of the town centre.

The bench has a generous wide seat, with enough room to let you rest your shopping or your library books. The seat can be used from either side or from the ends, so that people can be faced in every direction, to take in the view or to look out for someone they are waiting to meet. To reflect the joys of reading and relaxing with a book, the bench is also designed to work as a chaise longue. The arm-rest in the middle will provide support and comfort for this. In this way the bench does not only offer its users the option of facing in all corners of the compass, you can also lie down on It and lift your eyes up to the sky. Perhaps the Poet’s Corner Bench will one day Inspire some new poetry.

The bench is made out of Scottish oak, from a sustainable ancient Woodland growing on the bank of the River Tay, from a tree felled and worked by Angus Ross."

"An award winner designer and Internationally recognised designer, Angus Ross is Design Champion for V&A Dundee, Mentor for Crafts Council Hothouse Programme, selected member of Crafts Council (UK) and Craft Scotland, selected member of Design Nation and selected member of Contemporary a Applied Arts London.

After a career designing mass produced products for British high street brands Angus established his studio-workshop In a historic Victorian woodworkers workshop In Aberfledy, Highland Pertshire. Soon after Angus acquired an ancient woodland by the River Tay, which he manages sustainably and sensitively for both wildlife and as his source of wood.

In his design work Angus draws on decades of experience, and the creative spark may come from the ’ place, the function or often from the people who will using his design. It Is then shaped and layers are added through considerations of meaning, materials, methods of making, movement ad finish, Much of his work is bespoke pieces for individual clients, who are presented first with a concept model and then with detailed drawings before the making begins. All work produced in Angus’s workshop is designed by Angus and hand made by him and his team. This means that at each stage of the process. From selecting timber to the final sanding and oiling, great care is taken and attention paid to ensure the highest levels of beauty, durability and functionality."

SOURCE - info board near seat
Artist: Angus Ross