Fort Roberdeau (1778-1780*) - Blair County, PA
This sign along the Discovery Trail at Fort Roberdeau tells of the origin of the fort.

This sign is along the history trail. Some events are marked by distance according to their occurence in history. The building of the nearby fort is noted on this sign.

Fort Roberdeau has guided tours seasonally. The grounds are open daily from 8:00am to sunset. This sign in the self guided tour of history is available during the daily entry. It is a mown grass trail with some slight elevation change.

Parking, gift shop, picnicing, trails, and geocaching are available.

Text of Sign:

Fort Roberdeau (1778-1780*)
*Mining Operations
This outpost was created by General Daniel Roberdeau in Spring 1778 to produce lead for the Continental Army. In a letter to General George Washington, Roberdeau described the fort, "I have built with Logs at the Mine in Sinking Spring Valley at the foot of Tussee Mountain, a Fort, Cabbin fashion, 50 yards square with a Bastion at each Corner. The Fort consists of 48 Cabbins about twelve feet square exclusive of the Bastions."
Group that erected the marker: fort roberdeau

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: