Skånes Fagerhults kyrka - Skånes Fagerhult, Sweden
Skånes Fagerhults church, Sweden belongs to Örkelljunga parish.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Skåne's Fagerhult's new church
Drawings for the new church were made in 1897 by architect Adrian Crispin Peterson from Gothenburg and his son Carl Crispin. The church was inaugurated in 1900. The builders went in bankruptcy and construction work stopped for a period and became more expensive than
congregation planned.
Peterson (1835-1912) was educated at Chalmers and the Art Academy in Stockholm. He was an architect at the Office of the Superintendent and a practicing architect in Gothenburg.
Peterson has designed over 30 churches in the country, most of them in the Diocese of Gothenburg. Skåne's Fagerhult was until 1949 annex to Hishult, which belongs to the Diocese of Gothenburg. Also the church in Hishult is drawn by Adrian Peterson. During the 19th century, only JF Åbom drew more churches are Peterson. Also a lot of profane buildings like hospitals, schools, stations and residential buildings, mainly in Gothenburg, have Adrian Peterson as the author.
When Skåne's Fagerhult's church was consecrated, it had open pews with figure-sawn gables.
The vault ribs of the chancel were richly decorated with decorative ornamental painting, as were the surrounding
windows and the triumphal arch.

- Inside the church, there are seats to accommodate (no info) people.
- The pulpit is made of wood in 1658.
- The baptismal font is from around 1648 and is made of oak.
- There are 2 bell in the tower, the little bell is made 1572, the big bell is made 1934 by M&O Ohlssons klockgjuteri in Ystad.
- The organ with 14 steams was built 1979 av Mårtenssons Orgelfabrik in Lund.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1900