Finley/Richardson High School
Located at 255 Northeast Coach Anders Lane, Lake City

Side 1
African American education in Columbia County dates to Reconstruction when the first school was established in 1866 for freed people of color in the county. In 1906, the Lake City School for Colored Students was created under the leadership of Principal Henon Richardson and assistant Annie Mattox. Richardson was principal from 1905-1913 with a salary of $50 a month. In 1908, the faculty expanded to eight teachers with most receiving a monthly salary between $20 to $25. In 1909, the school term extended to three months. With the assistance of the school’s trustees, B.J. Jones, Horace Mattox, and J.N. Norwood, the school was expanded in 1913 from grades 1-6 to 1-9. At that time, John L. Hopps was named principal and served from 1913-1920. Between 1920-1928, three more principals would oversee the Richardson Academy including E.J. Madison, Annie Mattox, and Thomas D. Everett. In 1925, a petition was signed by the “colored” citizens and taxpayers of Lake City to purchase a new site to construct a modern school. The board agreed, and the African American trustees raised $2000 for the project. Construction of a new brick high school began on top of what had been Agnes Jones’ Boneyard, an early Florida tourist attraction.

Side 2
Richardson Academy opened its doors in 1928 with 300 students under Principal Herman Tunsil. The building was a two-story block structure with 11 rooms, a library, an auditorium, and an office. E.R. Rolfe became the principal at the end of the year and served until the end of the twenties. In 1930, grades 11-12 were added under Principal H.L. Roundtree, and the school graduated its first class that year. Roundtree served 1930-1936. Following him was R.R. Kenon (1937-1944), A.L. Greene (1944-1954), C.W. Banks (1954-1957), and G.W. Ellis (1957-1960). M.L. Ferguson became principal in 1960. It had competitive sports teams, and the 1967-68 basketball team won the state championship. The school mascot was the wolves, and the colors were green and orange. Following the desegregation of U.S. public schools, it was integrated with white-only Columbia High School in 1970-71. The school was converted into a 9th grade center from 1971-1976. For much of the 20th century, Richardson helped to serve both the educational and social needs of the Lake City’s black community. Its doors closed in 1976 and much of the building was later demolished. The gym and cafeteria now serve as a community center for the surrounding neighborhood.
Marker Number: F-1135

County: Columbia