Ottery St Mary Heritage Museum - Ottery St Mary, Devon
Small heritage museum in Ottery St Mary, located in the old town hall.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Ottery St Mary Heritage Museum first opened in August 2017 in the Victorian Old Town Hall and opposite the historic St Mary's Church, one the finest churches in Devon. Over 1000 visitors were welcomed in its first three months of opening and we look forward to even more visitors from across the World in the future.

The Museum celebrates the rich social and cultural history of Ottery St Mary and its surrounding area going back 2000 years. The many themes include local literary connections like Samuel Taylor Coleridge, diplomat Ernest Satow and of course Ottery's internationally famous Tar Barrels tradition. The fascinating story of St Mary's Church through the ages is explained including the College, the subsequent foundation of King's School and the town's role in the English Civil War. We have an extensive image library and an audio collection too.

The museum has been extensively rebuilt during Covid and has all new display panels, cases and A/V projection and interactive display facilities. There is a hireable meeting room that displays Ottery Town activities like Pixie day, Tar Barrels, etc and a research room that also contains display items as well as archives on the ground floor. There is a limited access Disability projected display here too (most of the museum is upstairs)."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Theme:
Village history

Street Address:
Heritage Museum
Old Town Hall
The Flexton
Ottery Saint Mary
Devon
England
EX11 1DJ

Hours of Operation:
2022 - August to October, four days per week, Wednesday to Saturday inclusive Opening times 10.00am to 4.00pm

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small