Congregational Church of Eastford - Eastford, CT
The Federal style Congregational Church of Eastford is located at 8 Church Road in Eastford, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Congregationalist gathered in Eastford in 1777. A Congregational Church in Eastford was organized on September 23, 1778. The present church is their second church. It was built in 1829 and dedicated on December 23 of that year. (visit link)

The Congregational Church of Eastford is a two story high building with a projecting, east facing, entrance façade. Two doorways are separated by a large central shuttered window with a louvered rounded top. Above is a pediment with a closed semi-circle. Rising from the pediment and the gable roof is a steeple.

The steeple has a square tower at the base with a single multi-pane rectangular window. Above is a belfry with louvered windows with rounded tops. The steeple is topped with a tapered hexagonal spire topped by a finial.

The sides of the building are five bays deep with rectangular windows flanked by green shutters on both the lower and upper levels. An addition is attached to the back of the church at a 120 degree angle to the northwest of the main block.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Active House of Worship