Burg Gieselwerder - Wesertal, HE, D
32U E 538184 N 5716694
Gieselwerder Castle is a moated castle on the Weser in the Gieselwerder district of the Wesertal municipality in the Kassel district in Hesse.
Location: Hessen, Germany

As early as the 11th century, there was a small moated castle with a manor house, keep and a few outbuildings on the former Weser island "Gieselwerder".

From about 1231 the castle belonged to the Bishop of Mainz, Siegfried III. This used the Counts of Dassel as Burgmannen. He also won burgmanns from the castles of Schöneberg and Ziegenberg. Mainz lost the castle under Bishop Gerhard I in 1257 in a feud to the Guelphs Albrecht the Great. Even after that, ownership of the castle was repeatedly disputed.

The castle served as the official residence of the Lords of Werder until 1538. When this was then moved to the Sababurg, the court and the customs collection point for water and land customs remained. The now uninhabited Gieselwerder fell into disrepair. At the beginning of the 18th century, a half-timbered house was erected on this site, which has housed the pension office since 1851. Lightning struck the building on Ascension Day 1913 and it burned down. The half-timbered house that exists today was built just one year later. From 1954 to 1965 it housed the forestry office. The municipality of Gieselwerder acquired the building in 1967 and has used it as the town hall for the entire municipality ever since.

In 1899 the construction of the first Weser bridge began. During the work on it, the remains of oak planks were found on the Wesergrund, in which several iron cannonballs from the time of the Thirty Years' War were stuck. One of the spheres can be seen in the inner courtyard of the former castle.

Parts of the enclosing wall and the foundation of the keep are still preserved from the moated castle.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined