Kazematten Brewery - Ieper - Belgium
31U E 492377 N 5632816
Ypres has a rich history when it comes to beer. Although the city boasted almost thirty breweries and distilleries halfway through the seventeenth century, only five breweries reopened after the First World War
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Kazematten, the Ypres City Brewery, is the creative brainchild of Hans Depypere (CEO of the St.Bernardus Brewery) and Rudi Ghequire (master brewer and brand ambassador of Rodenbach). Hans had dreamt about starting a microbrewery for years, and his quest for the perfect location had been a long and difficult one. The project gained momentum when the St.Bernardus Brewery started looking for a new location to brew its Grotten Santé. It was Rudi Ghequire – one of Hans’ closest friends – who drew his attention to a unique location: the casemates of Ypres. And so, at the instigation of both beer-brewing families, Brouwerij Kazematten was born and Ypres could once again boast a municipal brewery after a hiatus of more than 35 years.

Location:
Houten Paard 1 8900 Ieper