Old Military Road - Colt, AR
15S E 699377 N 3889832
One of two Arkansas Historical Markers on the south side of Highway 306, just west of Highway 1 - in Colt, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

There are two Arkansas Historical Markers on the north edge of this parking lot; this is the eastmost of the two. The Old Military Road was part of the Trail of Tears, one of the routes taken by Native Americans forcibly relocated to the west. The text on the marker (which is the same on both sides) is:

Near this point Highway No. 1 intersects the route of the Old Military Road which connected Memphis and Little Rock. Begun in 1826, this road was built under the supervision of Lieutenant Charles Thomas of the United States Army. John Pope, third governor of the Territory of Arkansas, directed later improvements to the road. Thousands of Indians and pioneers passed this point on their way to new homes in Arkansas, Oklahoma, Texas and the West.

Erected by St. Francis County Historical Society 1968
Routes: Bell Route