Taylor's Creek and Mount Vernon
15S E 699371 N 3889832
One of two Arkansas Historical Markers on the south side of Highway 306, just west of Highway 1 - in Colt, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

There are two Arkansas Historical Markers on the north edge of this parking lot; this is the westmost of the two. The text on the marker (which is the same on both sides) is:

In early May 1863, Union troops left Helena to disrupt Confederate troops and destroy supplies and forage. Gen. John S. Mrmaduke's Confederates confronted them at Taylor's Creek on May 11, and after an hour-long skirmish the outnumbered Union troops fell back to the L'Anguille River. Confederate troops attacked a second Union detachment at Mount Vernon (near Forrest City) on the same day, but the Unionists fought them off. U.S. losses were 2 killed, 18 wounded, while the Confederates took at least 5 dead and 3 injured. Tons of supplies were destroyed.

Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission
No. 75 - St. Francis County Historical Society - 2015