William Paxton
William Paxton was one of the early settler of Rockbridge County and a Veteran of Revolutionary War
Location: Virginia, United States

William Paxton, was one of the earliest settlers in Rockbridge County, coming to the area in 1745 from Pennsylvania. William Paxton served in the American Revolutionary War and commanded a company of soldiers in the Battle of Yorktown and his father, James Paxton, was a soldier under Crowmell. Eleanor Hays (1743-18 15) was the wife of William Paxton. The Paxton House was built between 1830-1835 on land acquired by Elisha Paxton from the estate of his father, William Paxton in 1810. Elisha Paxton first purchased a tract of 280 acres, which was enlarged through subsequent purchases. At the time of his death he owned in excess of 650 acres. Elisha Paxton (1785-1867) married Margaret McNutt Paxton (1792-1856) who was the sister of Alexander Gallatin McNutt, who became governor of Mississippi.

For more information on the Paxton Family: (visit link)
Location type: Single Grave