Hippodrome Theatre - Baltimore MD
18S E 360196 N 4350189
Opened in 1914, The Hippodrome Theater was the premiere vaudeville theater of Baltimore, was one of its first motion picture theaters. In 2021 The Hippodrome Theatre is also known as The Frances Merrick Performance Arts Center.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Hippodrome Theatre is on the National Register of Historic Places.

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:

The Hippodrome Theater is significant in two areas. It is significant under Criterion A for its association with the Performing Arts and Entertainment in Baltimore. Opened in 1914, The Hippodrome Theater was the premiere vaudeville theater of Baltimore, was one of its first motion picture theaters, and is one of an increasingly small number of remaining buildings in the western area of downtown Baltimore which reflect the neighborhood's previous vitality as a commercial and entertainment center.

The Hippodrome Theater reflects the era of live entertainment for the masses and the memories of its former glory are deeply imbedded in the fabric of local culture. The Hippodrome Theater derives additional significance under Criterion C as an outstanding example of early twentieth century theater design. The work of Thomas Lamb (1871-1942), one of America's finest theater architects of the period, its design demonstrates a mastery of scale, proportion, and exterior and interior decoration and detailing which was outstanding in its day.

The exterior design of the Hippodrome Theater reflects the reality of the fierce competition which existed among downtown theaters for customers. Through a richly textured and sculptural façade design of brick and terra cotta, Lamb created a composition which was both inviting and exuberant. The exterior suggests the vitality waiting within, and establishes a strong presence at an otherwise difficult mid-block location. The interior more than lives up the promise of the façade by delivering a richly decorated and dynamic interior space, focused on the elaborate proscenium arch and stage.

The Hippodrome Theater has undergone numerous primarily cosmetic renovations during this century, but nevertheless retains sufficient integrity of design, materials, location, feeling, and association to represent the tradition of Vaudeville theater and the transition to modern cinema in American culture. The Hippodrome Theater also stands as a prominent Baltimore landmark, a place where at least three generations of Baltimoreans have come for entertainment. Significantly, of the more than thirty major theaters which once thrived on Baltimore's west side, only three remain, including the Hippodrome, the Town on Fayette Street, and the Mayfair on Howard Street. The Hippodrome Theater is the largest, the most ornate, and the most intact of these three.

The Hippodrome Theater has occupied an important place in Baltimore's cultural life for several generations, and was certainly one of Baltimore's most elegant theaters in its heyday. The list of noted performers who graced the Hippodrome Theater stage is too long to recount, beginning with the stars of Vaudeville and later hosting such entertainment figures as George Jessel, Ethel Barrymore, Cab Calloway, Sophie Tucker, Benny Goodman, Guy Lombardo, Glenn Miller, Red Skelton, Danny Kaye, and many more.

The Hippodrome Theater serves as an important cultural record of the crucial evolution from live vaudevillian performance to full length feature films that transformed popular entertainment in American society in the early 20th century.

From the Frances Merrick Performance Arts Center website:

"HISTORY
he legendary Hippodrome Theatre was designed by noted theatre architect Thomas Lamb for exhibitors Pearce and Scheck. It was constructed on the site of the old Eutaw House, a luxury hotel built in 1835. The Hippodrome Theatre opened on November 23, 1914 as a movie palace that also showcased vaudeville performances. The theatre seated 3,000 and in 1920 the average weekly attendance was 30,000. Sound for the movies was provided by piano, a Moller organ commissioned for the theatre, and an orchestra. The Hippodrome Theatre was part of the Loew's Theatre chain from 1917 until 1924, when it became part of the Keith chain. New management in 1931 installed a huge new marquee and other facelift items such as new seats. In 1931 the Hippodrome had 3 price levels - 25 cents before noon, 35 cents between noon and 6pm, and 50 cents after 6pm.

Under the management of Isidor M. Rappaport, which began in 1931, the Hippodrome Theatre gained a reputation as a top vaudeville house, presenting such notables as Bob Hope, Jack Benny, Red Skelton, Benny Goodman and his orchestra, Dinah Shore, Martha Raye, Milton Berle, the Andrews Sisters and Morey Amsterdam during Rappaport’s 30-year tenure. It was in The Hippodrome that Frank Sinatra first appeared with the Tommy Dorsey Orchestra and in 1939 with Harry James’ band. Movies were combined with vaudeville entertainment through 1950. The Hippodrome Theatre was one of the first stages to present Vaudeville and motion pictures and maintained a house orchestra at the theatre well into the 1950's.

Business remained strong from the 1930’s through the 1950’s with the last stage shows presented around 1959. Another major renovation occurred in 1963 in preparation for the regional premiere of “Cleopatra”. In 1969 the Hippodrome Theatre was the site of the world premiere of “Slaves.” Business dropped off during the 70’s and 80’s, and the Hippodrome Theatre closed in 1990, when it was the last operating movie theatre in downtown Baltimore.

The curtain rose again in 2004 on the Hippodrome Theatre at The France-Merrick Performing Arts Center. This was the culmination of a construction and restoration project that transformed and combined three significant historic buildings and one newly constructed building into a state-of-the-art showcase. These landmarks are the Western National Bank (built in 1887), the Eutaw Savings Bank (built in 1888), the Hippodrome Theatre, and a new building at the corner of Baltimore and Eutaw Streets. Programming at this world-class venue includes touring Broadway shows, dance, music, comedy and all the best artists throughout the performing arts."

Theater Name: Hippodrome Theatre

Country: United States