Bibliothèque Saint-Charles, Montreal, QC
18T E 612274 N 5037191
Le blason de la Ville de Montréal sur la bibliothèque Saint-Charles. The Montreal coat of arms is on the Saint Charles Library.
Location: Québec, Canada

La bibliothèque Saint-Charles occupe une ancienne caserne de pompiers construite en 1891 et qui fut sauvée de la démolition en 1973 sous la pression des citoyens.
Dès son ouverture, en 1976, elle devient un véritable lieu de rencontre dans ce quartier ouvrier aux multiples problématiques sociales. Elle est le cœur vivant d’une participation citoyenne active.

The Saint Charles Library is in an old fire station, built in 1891 and almost torn down in 1973, until public pressure saved it from the wreckers.
Since its opening in 1976, it has become a true meeting place for this working class district with its share of social issues. The beating heart of active citizen involvement.

Original plan

Histoire de la bibliothèque Saint-Charles (History of Saint Charles Library in French)

Bâtiment municipal d'intérêt patrimonial - FICHE DU BÂTIMENT
Municipal building of historical interest - building details (in French)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Montreal, QC

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On top of tower of a converted fire station

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
A shield, with a saltire with four different charges between each of the arms, representative of the four main components of the population as viewed by Mayor Jacques Viger and the city council in 1833 when the coat of arms were designed and adopted. To the top, a rose was for the English heritage of the population, the dexter a thistle for the Scots, the sinister a sprig of clover for the Irish heritage of the city and to the bottom base a beaver for the French that originally settled the territory and traded in furs. Motto: Concordia salus

1050, rue d'Hibernia Montréal (Québec) H3K 2V2