Carousel at Glen Echo Park - Glen Echo MD
18S E 314717 N 4315200
The Glen Echo Carousel is significant as an exceptionally fine example of the art of carousel building. The Carousel was built in Philadelphia in 1921 by the firm of Gustav and William Dentzel, one of America's most prominent carousel makers.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places - Nomination Form

Carousel at Glen Echo Park
Inventory No.: M: 35-39
Date Listed: 7/4/1980
Location: 7300 MacArthur Boulevard , Glen Echo, Montgomery County
Category: Object, Structure
Period/Date of Construction: 1921
Architect/Builder: Builder: Gustav and William Dentzel

Significance: The Glen Echo Carousel is significant as an exceptionally fine example of the art of carousel building. Of some 200 carousels in the United States of approximately the same vintage, it is among the top six or seven in quality, and appears to be the only one of its age and quality remaining in its original location. The Carousel was built in Philadelphia in 1921 by the firm of Gustav and William Dentzel, one of America's most prominent carousel makers. Shortly thereafter it was shipped to the Glen Echo Amusement Park, which operated from the turn of the 20th century until the late 1960s, and became a principal feature beloved by generations of Washington area children. When the amusement park closed, the carousel was sold to a Virginia collector. Local citizens raised the necessary funds to repurchase it for retention in the community. Shortly after the U.S. Government purchased the park property in 1970 for administration by the National Park Service as Glen Echo Park, the Park Service accepted title to the carousel and responsibility for maintaining and operating it.
7300 MacArthur Blvd
Glen Echo, MD United States