Fort Wierickerschand -Bodegraven - NL
A fort in Bodegraven
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

When in the disaster year 1672 the Republic is attacked by France, Munster, Cologne (by land) and England (by sea), it is decided on June 8 to put the Dutch Waterline in a position of defence. With the waterline, the land was put under a shallow layer of water, the so-called flooding. Due to the swampy ground and the presence of many ditches, which became invisible, armies could not cross the waterline. However, during frost the waterline froze and therefore, despite this defense line, the French troops were able to cross the ice at the end of December 1672. They did this at Woerden, after which they conquered Zwammerdam. The defenders withdrew to Leiden.

The French moved from the plundered Zwammerdam to Bodegraven, which was also looted and burned to the ground. When the ice started to thaw, the French commander Luxembourg decided to retreat. He had to cross the heavily guarded Rijndijk with his troops. When he heard that the post at Nieuwerbrug was deserted, he and his men quickly retreated to Woerden.

Later on the day that the French withdraw, William III arrives in Alphen aan den Rijn. He's just too late to deal a blow to Luxembourg. To prevent a repetition of this drama, William III orders in January 1673 to reinforce the Rijndijk on the Wiericke with a redoubt. Within six months, in July of that year, the “Great Fort aen den Cleynen Wierick” will be ready.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1673

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Bodegraven