Clara Barton National Historic Site -Glen Echo MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Other Name(s): Clara Barton House
Location: 5801 Oxford Road , Glen Echo, Montgomery County
Category: Building
Period/Date of Construction: 1889, 1897

Significance: The Clara Barton National Historic Site is significant as the home of Clara Barton from 1897 to 1912, with special emphasis on the years 1897-1904 when it was also executive headquarters of the American Red Cross. Miss Barton's personal direction of its 1897 remodeling made the house uniquely hers in design as well as occupancy. Its architectural significance is best defined by photographic and written documents of the period and by the survival, sometimes concealed by later finishes, of much of the environment described by the documents. Areas such as the basement and the front apartment on the second floor are minimally described by documents and have undergone irreversible modification since Miss Barton's death in 1912. They are or will be adaptively used for those modern support functions required to administer and maintain the house as a museum. Similarly, first and second floor rooms on the long sides of the house and opening of the lightwell will continue in non-historic uses with minimal architectural change; the documentary record of these spaces is too meager to support accurate restoration.
5801 Oxford Road ,
Glen Echo, MD United States