Royal arms of France - St Mary - Ottery St Mary, Devon
30U E 480328 N 5622374
14th century version of the Royal arms of France on the altar screen of St Mary's church, Ottery St Mary.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The church was built around 1350, so would place the arms during the reign of either John II, called John the Good (French: Jean le Bon), who was King of France from 1350 until his death in 1364 (visit link) , or of Charles V, called the Wise (French: le Sage; Latin: Sapiens), who was King of France from 1364 to his death in 1380 (visit link) .

"From the 1340s to the 19th century, excluding two brief intervals in the 1360s and the 1420s, the kings and queens of England and Ireland (and, later, of Great Britain) also claimed the throne of France. The claim dates from Edward III [1327 until his death in 1377], who claimed the French throne in 1340 as the sororal nephew of the last direct Capetian, Charles IV. Edward and his heirs fought the Hundred Years' War to enforce this claim, and were briefly successful in the 1420s under Henry V and Henry VI, but the House of Valois (visit link) , a cadet branch of the Capetian dynasty, was ultimately victorious and retained control of France."

SOURCE - (visit link)

At various dates between the 11th and 16th centuries the English crown administered:
Normandy
Ponthieu
Calais
The duchy of Aquitaine (later Gascony/Guyenne)

Although during the Hundred Years' War, 1337–1360 (visit link) these regions often changed their borders.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: France