Lutherkerk - Bodegraven - NL
Located marktstraat Bodegraven
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The current church building on Marktstraat dates from 1871. In that year, the first service took place on 5 November. The building, together with the rectory, was built by the Nieuwerbrug-based contractor P. van Schaik. The building stands on the site of an older church, which was lost in the great village fire in 1870. The church was partially restored in 1956-1957, while a complete restoration was carried out in 1967-1968 under the direction of architect J. Noorlander.

On top of the roof of the church is the swan, a sign of the Lutheran church. The facade of the church is decorated with the Luther rose. The church is slightly set back from the building line of Noordstraat. This is because at the time of the construction of the first church the Lutheran Church was tolerated, but was not officially allowed. The church building was therefore built behind a house, not directly visible from the public road. The current church was built on the same site. Only in the years after 1956, during the construction of the adjacent Marktstraat, were some houses demolished; from that moment on, the church is visible in all its glory.

Source:
Active Church: Yes