The Ultimate Art Form Tattoo Studio - Wentzville, MO
This parlor use to be in the upper floors of #2 E. Main St., then moved here.

Building Built: 1940

Bo's Facebook  page.
Mon: Closed
Sun: Closed

The Ultimate Art Form was established in 1992. In 2005 Bo Hayes took over ownership and brought the UAF to a new level of outstanding professionalism and better customer service with the goal to achieve a positive community awareness. In 2014 the dream of opening a new location became a reality. Our mission is to help every customer with the creations and execution of their art work. We specialize in tattoo's , tattoo touchups, tattoo reworks, custom tattoos, tattoo photo's, body piercing, belly button piercing, nipple piercing, tongue piercing, nose piercing.

"Built: 1940
Architectural Style: Streamline Modern
Built in 1940 according to the accessor's records as the new home of Schramm Chevrolet Company, a longstanding auto dealership and service garage business in Wentzville owned by Dutch Schramm which moved to his new building when it was finished in 1940. In one advertisement, for Schramm, it also shows a sign for "Standard Service" at the row of gas pumps on what is now the parking area of the building. Despite blocking in garage bays and the lower parts of the curved facade's original showroom window openings, the building still conveys its original use and appearance and its Streamline Modern design. Because of these infills, it is not currently individually eligible, but appears it could be contributing in the potential historic district along Perce related to the commercial developments when Highway 40 was routed along Pearce. ....

"The south facing, L-shaped building is located at the northeast corner of Carr Street and East Pearce. The west end of the building is set back slightly beyond an east-west single lane drive. The east half of the building is set back beyond a paved parking lot that wraps around the est side of the building." ~ Wentzville Historic Survey  PDF pages 43-46

Many business have been here, the Wilcoxen Office Supply was here the longest, over 20 years. Today, it is a tattoo parlor and U.S. Congressman Blaine Luetkemeyer's District office, and a smoke shop.

What type of shop is this?: downtown commercial shop

How many artists?: 1