Standard Oil Gas Station (Former) - Wentzville, MO
15S E 686516 N 4298150
Built as an auto dealership, became a gas station when dealership moved into new building (still in use). Building was Wilcoxen Office Supply in the 1980s and 90s.

County of station: St. Charles County
Location of station: E. Pearce Blvd. & Carr St., NE corner, Wentzville
Built: 1940

When I returned to this area, Schramm and Cox Chevy dealer had moved west to another new building. This structure was the Wilcoxen Office Supply. This street was still US-40, but now it was called the Business Route, and construction of the interstate was just beginning.

"Built: 1940
Architectural Style: Streamline Modern
Built in 1940 according to the accessor's records as the new home of Schramm Chevrolet Company, a longstanding auto dealership and service garage business in Wentzville owned by Dutch Schramm which moved to his new building when it was finished in 1940. In one advertisement, for Schramm, it also shows a sign for "Standard Service" at the row of gas pumps on what is now the parking area of the building. Despite blocking in garage bays and the lower parts of the curved facade's original showroom window openings, the building still conveys its original use and appearance and its Streamline Modern design. Because of these infills, it is not currently individually eligible, but appears it could be contributing in the potential historic district along Perce related to the commercial developments when Highway 40 was routed along Pearce. ....

"The south facing, L-shaped building is located at the northeast corner of Carr Street and East Pearce. The west end of the building is set back slightly beyond an east-west single lane drive. The east half of the building is set back beyond a paved parking lot that wraps around the est side of the building." ~ Wentzville Historic Survey  PDF pages 43-46

Many business have been here, the Wilcoxen Office Supply was here the longest, over 20 years. Today, it is a tattoo parlor and U.S. Congressman Blaine Luetkemeyer's District office, and a smoke shop.

Address of the station:
115 E. Pearce Blvd., Wentzville, MO 63385