Tobacco Fields Mural - Wentzville, MO
Recently added to the end of the elevator.

County of mural: St. Charles County
Location of mural: E end of elevator, Main St. & Church St., Wentzville
Created by: Crossroads Arts Council

"Wentzville Mural #3 – TOBACCO FIELDS – EAST SIDE OF THE MFA BUILDING ON MAIN STREET
Wentzville artist, Keith Henderson, portrayed a time in the mid-1800’s showing fields of tobacco in the background around the MFA which was in operation at that time. Thanks to Dan Lang, the city’s Economic Development Director, for all of his assistance, knowledge, and direction in the creation and placement of this mural." ~ Crossroads Arts Council

The Building:
"The Missouri Farmers Association complex at 210 West Main Street and across the street at 201 West Main ... The 1905 Plat map shows tow elevators on the property on the north side of Main next to the railroad tracks ...

"The eastern most building in the complex is actually two connected buildings. The eastern portion is two stories in height with a corrugated metal, side gabled roof and walls facing south onto the intersection of Main and Church Streets. It has a corrugated metal clad, very shallow pitched end gable penthouse structure centered on the roof and there are two large, metal sliding doors on the south facade. ....

"This property is located on a slender piece of land south of the railroad tracks and north of Main Street and west of South Church Street. There are two connected, gabled roofed buildings that form the main historic building in this complex at the eat end of the property ... " ~ Wentzville Historic Survey  PDF pages 237-244

City: Wentzville

Location Name: MFA Elevator