Welty’s Mill Bridge - Waynesboro, PA
18S E 279500 N 4401823
Picturesque stone arch bridge over Antietam Creek (East Branch) in Franklin County, Pennsylvania just south of Waynesboro.

Antietam Creek, famous for the Civil War battle named after it, is formed by the confluence of the East and West Branches of Antietam Creek in Franklin County, Pennsylvania. Both branches originate in South Mountain, less than ten miles northeast of Waynesboro. Antietam Creek is known for the many 19th century stone bridges which span it. The most famous of these is the Burnside bridge, site of fierce fighting in the aforementioned Civil War battle and named for Union Major General Ambrose E. Burnside.

Welty’s Mill bridge is a 137-foot-long double-arch limestone bridge built by David Snively Stoner around 1856. It supported automobile traffic into the late 1980s when it was replaced by a more modern structure. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983. Coordinates are for the middle of the span.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Franklin County, Pennsylvania

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Anthony Hwy (formerly - bridge is no longer in use)