"Spider Web" Aylmer Express - Aylmer, ON
Barn Quilt on the Aylmer Express building
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Painted Barn Quilt is located on the Aylmer Express building in Aylmer, Ontario. The Aylmer Express was founded in 1880 as a weekly newspaper. The newspaper has been run by the same family since 1947.

"The quilt block, “Spiderweb”, is a fitting choice for two reasons. One, the spiderweb is a connector and a conducter , much like a community newspaper. A local paper is essential to a settlement’s growth. Two, in bygone days when money was scarce and all the material was used for quilt squares, the scraps of material were not wasted. They were too small to sew together and therefore were placed on newspaper and sewn together using the newspaper as ‘support’ for the material… indeed a fitting selection."

Your Visit:
Nice day touring Aylmer area