Canboro Grace United Church Bell - Canborough, ON
Bell display in Canborough
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Bell is located in Canborough, Ontario on Darling Street. The Bell is from the Canboro Grave United Church. The church operated from 1869 to May 16th 2010. The bell was purchased originally for $100!

The bell was made by the C.S. Bell Company of Hillsboro, Ohio.

PLAQUE TEXT:
"CANBORO GRACE UNITED CHURCH
The original church was built in 1824, and was replaced in 1969. After the fire it re-opened May 24th 1914, as a Methodist Church. It became Canboro Grace United Church in 1925, with the union of three denominations.

Over 30 ministers served in this church.

The bell was purchased by the young people's group for $100 by holding bazaar sales with knitted and sewn items.
Outside of Sunday calling, the bell was rung for special occasions, and the unique funeral bell signaled a death in the community.

This church served the community until May 16th 2010, when it celebrated it's 186th Anniversary and officially closed it's doors."