Michigan Central Railway Bridge - Niagara Falls, NY
Now defunct railroad bridge crossing the Niagara Gorge
Location: New York, United States

The Michigan Central Railway Bridge is located on the boarder between Niagara Falls, New York and Niagara Falls, Ontario, crossing over the Niagara River. This red coloured bridge is not to be confused with the greenish Whirlpool Rapids Bridge north of it.

Built in 1925, the steel arch bridge was designed by William Perry Taylor. The bridge was bought by the Canadian Pacific Railway which closed the bridge in 2001 at the request of Niagara Falls as the rail line ran through the tourist district in the city.

Today the top of the bridge is blocked off with a wall surrounded by barbed wire. It is unknown if the bridge will eventually be torn down or used for some sort of tourist attraction in the future.
Bridge Type: Arch

Bridge Usage: Railroad