LARGEST - Fiddle in the World - Sydney, Nova Scotia
20T E 716280 N 5113583
Cape Breton iconic 'Big Fiddle' that greets cruise ship passengers arriving in Sydney is located in front of the Joan Harriss Cruise Pavillion. It is the largest fiddle in the world.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The plaque reads:

"The Big Fiddle celebrates the important role fiddlers and their music have played in the cultural heritage of Cape Breton Island. Fiddle music was first brought to Cape Breton by Scottish immigrants. Today's music also features Acadian, Irish and Mi'kmaq influences. Fiddle music flourishes all over Cape Breton Island.

The Big Fiddle stands 17 metres tall and weighs eight tons. It is made of painted steel and was built over an eight-month period by Cyril Hearn, a Sydney artist and welder. Visit the Cape Breton Island Tourism Exhibition inside the cruise pavilion to see how the big fiddle was made and learn more about Cape Breton fiddle music."

Could the Cape Breton Big Fiddle lose its place as the world's largest fiddle? To learn more, read this Saltwire article: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Websites

Location of coordinates: In front of the Joan Harriss Cruise Pavillion