Penny Smasher an der Gorch Fock, Stralsund, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
33U E 376234 N 6020481
Penny Smasher beim Segelschulschiff "Gorch Fock" *** Penny Smasher at the sail training ship "Gorch Fock".
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

Stralsund ist eine Stadt im Nordosten Deutschlands im deutschen Bundesland Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. Hier liegt seit 2003 das Segelschulschiff "Gorch Fock".

Das Schiffsleben begann am 3.Mai 1933 mit dem Stapellauf nach nur 100 Tagen Bauzeit und der Taufe auf den Namen GORCH FOCK, Pseudonym des niederdeutschen Dichters Johann Kinau.

Die Gorch Fock ist das Typschiff einer Klasse von sechs Segelschulschiffen, zu der auch das 1958 gebaute gleichnamige Segelschulschiff der Deutschen Marine gehört.

***

Stralsund is a city in north-eastern Germany in the German state of Mecklenburg-West Pomerania. The sailing training ship "Gorch Fock" has been moored here since 2003.

The life of the ship began on May 3, 1933 with the launch after only 100 days of construction and the christening with the name GORCH FOCK, pseudonym of the Low German poet Johann Kinau.

The Gorch Fock is the lead ship of a class of six sailing training ships, which also includes the German Navy's sailing training ship of the same name, built in 1958.
Denomination: Euro Cent

Number of Designs: Three