Chief John Ross
Ross Cemetery in Park Hill, Oklahoma.

John Ross was chief of the Cherokees from 1828-1866, during some of the most turbulent times of their history. He led the tribe through the removal, rebuilding in Indian Territory, and the American Civil War. He was the son of a Scotsman, Daniel Ross, and a quarter-blood Cherokee, Mary "Mollie" (McDonald) Ross.

In his younger years he fought in the Creek War of 1813-14 and attained the rank of adjutant under Andrew Jackson, who would later, as president of the United States, sign the act that led to the Cherokee removal. Ross was elected chief in 1828 and would spend the rest of his life as chief. He vigorously fought the U.S. government's attempts to remove the Cherokee from their homelands. He lost his first wife, Quatie, on the "Trail Where They Cried," or as it is more commonly known, the “Trail of Tears.”

Chief Ross died in Washington City (Washington D.C.) on Aug. 1, 1866, just after finalizing a treaty with the federal government that preserved a Cherokee government that had sided with the Confederacy during the Civil War.

Chief Ross is buried at Ross Cemetery in Park Hill,Oklahoma.
Check out the other survivors of the forced removal of Cherokees to Indian Territory in 1838-39 [known as the “Trail of Tears”] also buried at this cemetery.
Description:
John Ross was chief of the Cherokees from 1828-1866, during some of the most turbulent times of their history. He led the tribe through the removal, rebuilding in Indian Territory, and the American Civil War. Check out the other survivors of the forced removal of Cherokees to Indian Territory in 1838-39 [known as the “Trail of Tears”] buried at this cemetery.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker