Evergreen House - Baltimore MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Inventory No.: B-47
Location: 4545 N. Charles Street, Baltimore, Baltimore City
Category: Building
Architect/Builder: Architects: Niernsee & Nielson, Charles L. Carson, Lawrence Hall Fowler

Significance: The significance of Evergreen House derives from several sources. It exemplifies the type of residence maintained by America’s financial and industrial aristocracy during the period between the Civil War and World War II. The numerous expansions and remodelings of the house reflect the changing tastes and interest of its owners. This series of remodelings represents the work of a succession of distinguished Baltimore architects: The original ca. 1850-60 Classical Revival has been attributed to Niernsee and Nielson; the 1885 alterations, including the north wing containing a billiard room, bowling alley, and gymnasium, were carried out to the design of Charles L. Carson; in 1922, Lawrence Hall Fowler transformed these spaces into an art gallery and theatre (noted set designer Leon Baskt created the stenciled decoration of the theatre); Fowler was also the architect for all subsequent changes including the 1928 library. The house is further significant for its association, over the period 1878-1952, with the Garrett family, prominent in financial, industrial, philanthropic, and cultural affairs in the city and state. The property’s current appearance reflects the period of the Garretts’ occupation; the family’s furnishings, and collections of art and rare books, remain intact in the house, which is administered as a cultural and educational institution.
4545 North Charles Street
Baltimore , MD United States