The Old Fire Engine House - Ely, Cambs, UK
31U E 313597 N 5808964
The Old Fire Engine House, close to Ely cathedral, was built c1800. Today, the buildings are a restaurant and gallery in a very popular location.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Old Fire Engine House is a Grade II listed building with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

A late C18 or early C19 yellow gault brick house 2 storeys and attics. 3 window range, double-hung sashes with glazing bars, in plain reveals A central 4-panel door has a stucco doorcase with pilasters and cornice. Roof tiled (Old Cambridgeshire tiles), mansard with stopped gables.

The Visit Ely website tells us:

The Old Fire Engine House is a traditional restaurant and art gallery, serving Fen inspired recipes and local produce since 1968. We offer morning coffee, lunch, afternoon tea and evening menus with an extensive wine list. A photo of the horse drawn fire engine, which was housed here at the turn of the century, hangs over the log fire in the bar and customers are welcome to explore both floors of the Georgian house; its cosy sitting room, contemporary art galleries and beautiful, walled gardens.

Current Use: Restaurant and gallery

Year Originally Built: c1800