Mary Elizabeth Blanche Clark - St Mary's Street, Ely, Cambs, UK
31U E 313687 N 5809027
This white, elliptical plaque is attached to the former Ely Dispensary in St Mary's Street, Ely. The plaque was placed by the City of Ely Perspective.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The inscription on the plaque reads:

The City of Ely Perspective
Mary Elizabeth Blanche Clark
Ely District Nurse
1907 - 1939
British Red Cross Commandant
in World War II

The Ely Museum page on Facebook tells us about Mary Elizabeth Blanche Clark:

Nurse Mary Elizabeth Blanche Clark was born the 7th October in 1875. She died on the 2nd May 1957 at the Isolation Hospital, Ely. The isolation hospital in St. John's road, was opened in 1917 and was erected at the sole cost of William and Mrs. Emily Ann Cutlack. The hospital was located on the land, which is now housing, between St Johns Road & Tower Court, which was once the workhouse & Tower Hospital.

Nurse Clark was born in Ely and did her initial training at The Royal Hospital for Diseases of the Chest, in Bethnal Green London, before moving on to the County Hospital for Taunton and Somerset in the South-West of England
In 1901 she went to South Africa and nursed during the Boer War before going on to work at hospitals in Kimberley and St Helena, also in South Africa.

By 1907 she had returned to Ely and joined the Ely District Nursing Association and in 1912 she joined the British Red Cross and formed the Voluntary Aid Detachment in 1914. She became a Lady Superintendent in 1919 and a Commander by 1938. Nurse Clark retired from the Nursing Association in 1939, though she continued with her work as the British Red Cross Commandant in Ely during World War II.

The Dispensary on St Mary’s Street, from where she was based whilst in Ely, was opened in 1865, and as the inscription ‘Heal the Sick’ which can be seen engraved above the door, the Dispensary was needed to provide medical care to the people of Ely.

Dr John Muriel, a doctor who purchased the Chantry House, a beautiful private home overlooking the Palace Green and Ely Cathedral, in 1846 developed the rear of his estate which backed onto St Mary’s Street. Homes and other fine buildings were built, along with a plot of land, given by Dr Muriel, for the building of the Dispensary.

Many people of low income at this time could simply not afford to see a doctor when they were unwell, and so relied on the recommendations of ‘wise women’ or neighbours who advised the use of homemade potions or cures! Unsanitary conditions, unclean water supplies and overcrowding meant disease could spread quickly and was often catastrophic. Illnesses were often treated with a potent tincture made with a mixture of opium, collected locally from the poppies, and alcohol known as laudanum, or even just with opium itself!

The public health board, with Dr John Muriel as a founding member, was formed in 1850 with the building of the Dispensary following in 1865. It was an attempt, alongside other improvements to the sewage system, vital for bringing clean drinking water to Ely, to improve the health of city and was a place where local people could receive the medical care they needed.

The Ely and District Nursing Association was founded by 1886 and were based at the Dispensary. Some years later, following her return to her home in Ely from South Africa, Mary Clark nursed the people of Ely for over 30 years from 1907 until 1939. Nurse Clark did live to see the founding of the National Health Service in 1948 which revolutionised health care in the United Kingdom!

By the 1970s, following the building of the Health Centre in Chapel Street, the Dispensary began to serve the people of Ely in many other ways, including as a community and meeting place for many different groups, classes and societies.

Blue Plaque managing agency: The City of Ely Perspective

Individual Recognized: Mary Elizabeth Blanche Clark