St Peter in Ely - Broad Street, Ely, Cambs, UK
31U E 313940 N 5808426
The church of St Peter in Ely is a Grade II listed Anglican church located in the south of the city of Ely. The church was built in 1890 and has been in religious use ever since.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about St Peter at Ely that tells us:

St Peter-in-Ely or St Peter's Church, Ely, is a Church of England Proprietary Chapel in Ely, Cambridgeshire, England, located on Broad Street. The chapel is in the Diocese of Ely and follows the Anglo-Catholic or high-church tradition of the Church of England.

It is a stone structure in the Early Decorated Period style and consists of chancel, nave, south porch and south-west bell turret with one bell. The architects responsible are named in a contemporary press report as 'St Aubyn and Wadling of London'. Mr H.J. Wadling attended the dedication service as 'architect'. The east window is a notable work from the studio of Charles Eamer Kempe and there is a wooden screen and rood loft designed by Sir Ninian Comper.

The building opened for worship in 1890 with the intention of ministering to those living and working in Ely's riverside district.

In the late 1880s Catharine Maria Sparke, widow of Canon Edward Bowyer Sparke (son of Bowyer Sparke), decided to build a church in memory of her husband, who had been keenly aware of the need for a church for Ely's riverside district. The new church was built at a cost of £5,000 on land that had previously been an orchard. On St Peter's Day 1889 the foundation stone was laid, and on 30 June 1890 the church was dedicated to St Peter by the Bishop of Ely, Lord Alwyne Compton and opened for worship.

Maria Sparke established a trust for the building and establishment of the church and for the provision of a priest or curate, who would be responsible for holding services in accordance with the Doctrines and Liturgies of the Church of England.

As a Proprietary Chapel, St Peter-in-Ely is owned and administered by the Trustees of St Peter's Church, a Registered Charity.

As mentioned, the church is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Church built 1890 by James Piers St Aubyn. Brick faced with coursed ashlar; machine tile roofs. Nave, chancel, south porch and south transept. Decorated style.

EXTERIOR: west front with 4-Light window with intersecting tracery; single lancet above. Polygonal bell turret at south-west cornerterminating in stone spirelet over louvred bell-openings. Gabled south porch with moulded arched entrance. 3 3-Light Decorated windows to south and 4 to north nave, all separated by stepped buttresses. South transept with triple lancets in south wall and a roundel above. Decorated chancel fenestration: one 2-Light window north and south and a 5-Light east window. Setback chancel buttresses.

INTERIOR: moulded chancel arch and south transept arch. Nave roof of 8 bays of arched braces to collars alternating on wall posts and corbels. Y -braces from collars to principals. 2 tiers butt purLins and ridge piece, and 2 tiers of arched windbracing. Chancel roof is a more elaborate 4-bay version of the same roof type.

FITTINGS: double-coved rood screen erected 1893 by Sir Ninian Comper. 3 by 3 bays either side of central opening, the outer bays boarded and decorated with stencilled emblems. Open bays each with 3-Light open Decorated tracery. Central entrance with 7-cusped arch. Tierceron ribbed coving east and west rising to cornice with fleurons (east side) or running foliage trail (west side). Panelled parapet with cusped ogee tracery heads. Rood with Christ on Cross flanked by St Mary and St John. One standing angel right and left. Plain 3-sided pulpit. Octagonal font on drum stem with satellite columns and Decorated tracery to the bowl panels. East window with stained glass of 1892 by Kempe & Co. Organ manual in south transept 1905 by Hills of Norwich. Included as a good, complete surviving church of the 1890s, with remarkable fittings.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No