Newcastles-of-the-World - 5th Summit - Brampton Park, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 552360 N 5874372
A plaque to commemorate the fifth summit of the partnership Newcastles-of-the-World is located in Brampton Park on Brampton Road in Newcastle-under-Lyme.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The plaque to commemorate the fifth summit of the partnership Newcastles-of-the-World is located in the middle of the rose garden in Brampton Park on Brampton Road in Newcastle-under-Lyme.

The inscription on the plaque reads as follows;
NEWCASTLE
UNDER-LYME
2006
ENGLAND
This plaque
commemorates the fifth summit of an
international partnership of Newcastles-of-the-World,
held in this Borough in June2006 to
promote international friendship
co-operation and learning.

"Newcastles of the World is a friendship alliance that brings together in a single network towns and cities that share the name ‘Newcastle’ in their own language. It was established in 1998 by the Mayor of Shinshiro City in Japan. The core members of the alliance meet every two years."
SOURCE p43: (visit link)

In 1998 Shinshiro, Japan held the first conference.
As well as the hosts and New Castle Pennsylvania, the summit was attended by representatives from Neuchâtel (Switzerland), Neufchâteau (France), Neuburg an der Donau (Germany), Newcastle Municipality (South Africa), Newcastle-under-Lyme, United Kingdom, and New Castle, Indiana, USA.
Economic development was the focus of that summit, and it was a great success. ‘I felt like I was at the United Nations,’ recalled Tim Fulkerson, Mayor of New Castle, Pennsylvania ‘We had the earphones on, with the translators speaking.'

2000 Neuchâtel, Switzerland
2002 The USA
2004 Newcastle, South Africa

The fifth summit was held in Newcastle-under-Lyme.

2006 Newcastle-under-Lyme, UK
'The same eight Newcastles were represented in Newcastle-under-Lyme in 2006 when the summit shared experience of how the different local councils engage with the communities they serve.'

SOURCE and more details about the conferences and the Newcastles involved can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

Newcastle-under-Lyme is a large market town and the administrative centre of the Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme in Staffordshire, England.
The "Newcastle" name derives from a new castle in the 12th century. "Lyme" could refer to the Lyme Brook or (as in the family name Lindhurst) the extensive Forest of Lyme covered with lime trees and elm trees in the Middle Ages.
It boasts the beautiful Queen's Gardens and Brampton Park.
SOURCE: (visit link)

"Brampton Park is the borough’s flagship park which has Green Flag status. The beautiful park with its mature trees and shrubs it is a wonderful place to wander, relax and have fun."
Anniversary Year: 2006

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1998