Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial - Charlottetown, PEI
20T E 490247 N 5120195
This war memorial is erected to honor the citizens of Prince Edward Island who served and lost their lives during WWI, WWII, Korean War and Afghanistan War. It is erected in front of Province House.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

"Charlottetown’s Province House, home of the Prince Edward Island legislature in Queen Square, hosted the Fathers of Confederation in 1864, one of the key meetings that formed the terms of Canadian confederation. On the north front, where Great George St meets Grafton St, the Soldiers’ Memorial was dedicated in 1925.

Three bronze soldiers run with determination over rough ground. A German helmet sticks out of the mud. The dedication on the front of the Stanstead grey granite base: “Erected by the citizens of Charlottetown in memory of those from Prince Edward Island who gloriously laid their lives in the Great War and in honour forevermore of all who served therein.” On the back: Lest we forget.

The sculpture was designed by George W. Hill. He described it in an April 1923 letter to the Chair of the Memorial Committee:

In the designing of the Soldiers’ Monument the aim has been to commemorate those who fell in the Great War and those who have returned, by a bronze group of Canadian Soldiers. The group headed by a sergeant is shown advancing in Indian style, each soldier with a different movement is making his way over the rifted surface. The spirited action with the expression of determined purpose shows on every face, illustrates the great aptitude for attack, the hard fighting qualities which gained for the Canadian soldiers the highest regard of human valor.

The monument was unveiled on 16 July 1925 by Mrs Matilda McLean, wife of Senator John McLean and mother of Rena McLean, the PEI nurse killed on the Llandovery Castle. Wreaths were laid on behalf of soldiers, sailors, nurses and air force." (visit link)

The inscription on the front of the granite base reads:

"ERECTED BY THE CITIZENS OF CHARLOTTETOWN IN MEMORY OF THOSE