Bridge of Lyon - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Three span arch stone bridge, dating from 1793, crossing the River Lyon at the foot of Scotland's longest glen.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The River Lyon leaves the River Tay in Perthshire near the geographical centre of the Scottish mainland and heads westwards before a sharp turn to the north takes its course into the narrow mouth of Glen Lyon. From here it heads west again and the glen broadens out into the longest in Scotland at 32 miles.

After the turn to the north a bridge crosses the river just west of the village of Fortingall. This is the minor C449 (Perth and Kinross) Road that leaves the A827 at Fearnan on the shore of Loch Tay before heading north for two miles, a sharp right turn eastwards crosses the river and the road ends a few hundred yards later at the junction of the Glen Lyon road at the western end of Fortingall.

The slightly hump-back bridge was built by engineer Archibald Ballantyne in 1793 and is a three span rubble-built with segmental arches of unequal sizes and triangular cutwaters.

Length of bridge: 200 feet

Height of bridge: 35 feet