Allegheny Portage Railroad NHS - Staple Bend Tunnel - Gallitzin, Pennsylvania
17T E 707804 N 4481405
The Staple Bend Tunnel stamp is available in the Allegheny Poratge Railroad NHS Visitor Center. Located at 110 Federal Park Road, Gallitzin, PA.

The Staple Bend Tunnel was added as a separate area to the Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site near Gallitzin, PA. in 2001. The Tunnel is located near Mineral Point, PA.

"History of the Tunnel:
Finished in June 1833, the Staple Bend tunnel was advertised as the first railroad tunnel in the United States. It was the third tunnel of any kind built in the US; the first tunnels were for other canals in Pennsylvania.

Work began on November 21, 1831, and often occurred during inclement conditions. The men were paid $13 per month plus room and board for 12-hour days 6 days per week. Workers chipped and blasted 901 feet of solid rock to make the tunnel." Visit Link

110 Federal Park Road
Gallitzin, PA United States