Langston Residence - Boonville, MO
This Queen Anne house is restored to its original state, and now painted blue.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Major Harris C. Johnston
Current Occupant: Private Residence

Style/Design: late Queen Anne
The structure is basically capped by a hip roof which is accented by gabled wall dormers with fan windows on each facade. The irregular (E) primary facade's N bay has an entrance with a projecting chamfered bay and wall dormer above, the S bay repeats these motifs but the chamfered bay is on the 1st story & the entrance with balcony is at the 2nd story. There is a small gable peak over this S bay. This facade has a 1 story hip roofed porch supported on paired Doric columns. It has a pediment over the entrance bay. The 2nd story balcony repeats the Doric columns. The N facade's fenestration indicates interior stairs. On the S facade is a rectangular projecting bay and frame steps leading up to the 2nd story (E) entrance. The W facade has a 1st story entrance with frame steps and an exposed basement level with a gable enclosed porch over the basement entrance. Windows are generally 1/1, attenuated and trabeated. The interior features oak millwork & flooring, a fireplace in the entrance foyer, original stair & Newell, 9' ceilings. Most interior doors have transoms. There are pocket doors & French doors & the entrance doors have large beveled glass panels. Alterations include modernizing bath and adding bath at basement level & converting 2nd story to apartment. The structure is now used as a single family dwelling. A 2nd story wooden exterior stairway was removed by the present owners in 1980.

The original owner of this late Queen Anne style residence was Major Harris C. Johnson, manager of athletics and quartermaster at Kemper Military School. The Johnston Field House located at Kemper ½ block away was named after his father, Col. T.A. Johnston, a longtime superintendent of the school. Subsequent owners of the residence have been Herman Niemeyer, Don Wilson, O.L. Henderson, Sr. and Jr. The present owners are in the process of restoring the house to its original condition.
  Residence ownership:

Harris Johnston (1913-1929)
Herman Niemeyer (1929-1943)
Don Wilson (1943-1944)
O.L. Henderson, Sr. (1944-1956)
O.L. Henderson, Jr. (1956-1960)
Leo Stock (1960-1978)
Glenn & Misty Langston (1978-Present)

"The structure faces E onto 3rd St. A concrete drive to the S leads to a vertical board gabled garage at the rear of the lot. In the 1930's a pent addition was added to the N to form a 2 car garage. There is a gabled frame shed at the NW part of the lot. Porter St. is to the W." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 319-322

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No