Pohle Residence - Boonville, MO
Another house obscured by trees. Got as much as I could.

Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Apartment Building

"Built: c. 1910
Style/Design: Queen Anne
The structure has a 2 story chamfered bay on the N, a 1 story polygonal bay & a rectangular 2 story bay on the S, and a 1 story polygonal bay with a balcony and Eastlake porch over it on the E facade. The gable ends have fishscale shingles, stick work and fan brackets. The front (E) entrance has a gable cap supported on brackets. On the N is an entrance with transom and pent cap. The W facade has two pent dormers, a pent addition on a stone foundation across the 1st story and another pent addition at the N bay. There is a gabled basement entrance to the W, where the basement level is exposed. Generally windows are l-over-l and are trabeated.

"Alterations are being currently undertaken to modernize existing apartments.

"The structure faces E onto 3rd St. and Porter St. is to the W. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 326-329

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: unknown