Annie Laurie Evans Hall - Prairie View, TX
Located on the Prairie View A&M University Campus.

NRHP Registration Form

"ARCHITECTURAL CLASSIFICATION: LATE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY REVIVALS: Late Gothic Revival

Evans Hall is located on L.W. Minor Street at the center of campus activity. It was built in 1928 as a residence hall for 228 women, and is one of two surviving works on campus by architect and educator Louis Fry.

This 3-story brick building reflects the modest influence of the Collegiate Gothic style. Cast stone detailing focused at the entries and gabled parapets provide the hallmarks of the style.

The exterior of Evans Hall features the use of stone masonry, brick mortar and brick walls. The bricks around the windows were ground to a radius to form stone sills. The front view of the building shows the low-pitched roof hidden by the finial of stone and brick. Details on the top reveal a 10" stone coping that adds definition and continuity to the appearance of the facade. The repetition of the stone masonry of 20" between the 1st floor and 2nd floor leads to the broad base of the stone foundation. The detailing of the stone lettering around EVANS HALL was ground downward to give the beveled or sunken appearance leaving the letter flush with original stone, then the stone was ground, which gives it a rough sandblast finish."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No