Jacob Gaskins and the Underground Railroad
Jacob Gaskins and the Underground Railroad Historic Underground Railroad Site.
Location: Ohio, United States

This site was the homestead of Jacob Gaskins, and a station on the Underground Railroad. Jacob was an African American born as a slave in 1792 in Winchester Virginia. His first master died during his childhood, and freed only adult slaves. Jacob continued enslaved until adulthood. Once freed he continued to work for his second master and share in the profits. Jacob relocated to Plain Township in 1817, being one of the first African Americans to live in Stark County. He married Hannah Robinson shortly thereafter. With little money and a natural talent for business he increased his fortune and acquired a large property. He succeeded despite restrictions put on African Americans in Ohio who were denied the right to vote, who could not send their children to public school and had to pay a 500 dollar bond just to live in Ohio. After Ohio ratified the 15th Amendment to the US Constitution in 1870, giving African Americans the right to vote. Jacob became the first African American to vote in Plain Township. He died in 1873.

The marker is placed on the spot of his homestead which is now part of Arrowhead Golf Course.
Open to the public?: Public