Sercu-Stegner Residence - Boonville, MO
Built as a hospital, now a private residence.

Original Occupant: Hospital
Current Occupant: Private Residence

"Built: c. 1900
Style/Design: Queen Anne Cottage
The 2 entrances, both with transoms are protected by a raised Eastlake porch on the NW. The S bay of this W facade is a projecting chamfered bay. Alterations to the S include a porch which has been enclosed to a room, the original brick piers are still evident, on the W side of an original gable ell. There is a S entrance. To the N is a pent porch over an entrance and transom. There is a pent addition to the E.

"The structure was originally built as a small hospital for Dr. C.H. van Ravenswaay and his nurse Alice Jones c. 1900. The hospital ceased operation in 1905 when it moved to the Megquire Seminary building on the corner of 7th and Locust Streets. The structure was then converted to a residence and Alice Jones and her sister Margaret resided within. The structure was later converted to a duplex. The porch on the S was closed in after 1970.

"The residence faces W onto 3rd Street. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 356-358

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No