Duello Property - Boonville, MO
15S E 522730 N 4313133
Photos were hard, front of house almost completely obscured by trees. House not in number order here, house sets back a bit from the street.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: 7th St. & Rice St., SE corner, Boonville
Built: 1855
Architect/Builder: James Quarles
Architectural Style: Italianate
Original Occupant: Dr. William M. Quarles.
Current Occupant: Private Apartments (6)

"Built: c. 1855
Style/Design: Italianate
The blocky quality of this structure is softened by the 1 story polygonal bays to the N and to the W, and by the 1 story porch on the W, N section, which retains its chamfered columns, fan brackets and scallop frieze. This porch caps an entrance with transom and segmentally arched header. The windows are attenuated and l-over-l, have ornate pedimented lintels with skews and label stops, and have bracketed sills. Several of these lintels are missing. To the E is a 2 story hip roofed brick ell which has l-over-l windows with segmentally arched headers. A 1 story screened porch with entrance is along its N facade, and a frame porch across the south bay, E facade.
  The structure retains an impressive, finely carved front entrance door, and walnut Newell post and stairway.

"Abstract information indicates that the structure was built between 1855 and 1860 by James Quarles. In 1860 "a parcel of land (13.27 acres) together with all and singular appurtenances" was purchased by Dr. William M. Quarles. Quarles was killed during the first Battle of Boonville on June 17, 1861. In 1876 Quarles heirs sold the structure to T.M. Rice, a Circuit Judge (1869-75). It would appear that during Rice's ownership the structure was altered and the rear ell addition was completed. In 1905 Rice's widow, Catharine, sold the residence to William D. Adams who was in residence at this location in 1912. In 1916 Adams' trustees sold the structure to Tillie Stegner, who in turn sold it to Edward Stegner, a longtime Boonville grocer in 1919. The next year it was purchased by Samuel L. Hickam, a retired farmer, and used as his residence. Hickam's biography in Johnson's History of Cooper County states that "surrounding this house Mr. Hickam has 63 acres of land, 28 acres of which are in the city limits. The house in which the Hickam's live has 20 rooms, and stands right on the city corporation line, the house being divided so that the family takes their meals in the city but sleep in the suburbs. The house was erected in the thirties or early forties by the original owner, Mr. Morton, and was constructed from bricks burned on the place. The next owner was Mr. Isaac Lionberger, who built an addition to the house extending it to its present capacious dimensions." Inaccuracies exist in the above in so far that the name Morton never appears on the Property Abstract. Although Isaac Lionberger owned the land between 1853 and 1855, property evaluations would indicate that the structure was built during the next owners tenure, James Quarles. Furthermore, during Hickam's ownership the structure's property was comprised of 13.27 acres, however this does not preclude the fact that additional land was indeed owned but recorded on a separate deed(s). A paradox also exists in that the abstract relates that Hickam did not own his residence until 1920, while Johnson's History was published in 1919.
  In 1929 the property was purchased by T.S. Simrall who developed the land into the Eastview Addition to the City of Boonville, and probably converted the structure into apartments. Subsequent owners have been Frank A. Mayer, 1929; Ben Smith, Sr., 1947; Fred Oerly, 1948; Jesephine Floyd, 1952; Elizabeth G. Moore, 1959, Elinor Usher Powers, 1963; Claude Hurst, 1976; and Don Duello, 1976.
  In 1933 the structure was damaged by fire and may have remained in poor condition until remodeled in 1947. The present superintendent of the apartment/residence relates that the structure has undergone numerous alterations and now contains 6 apartments. In 1978 the exterior was tuckpointed, painted white and gutters were installed.

"The structure sits back from the street on a large lot at the SE corner of 7th & Rice Streets. A drive and gravel parking area is to the N. No outbuildings are currently associated with the property, however 2 buildings in this block reportedly are part of the residence's outbuildings; both have been severely altered into a residence." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1083-1087

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No