Viets' Tavern - East Granby, CT
18T E 686909 N 4647995
Viets' Tavern is locate on Newgate Road, opposite the Old Newgate Prison State Historical Site in East Granby, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Viets' Tavern was built in 1760 and owned by Lieutenant and after 1773 the newly promoted Captain John Viets, who was the the first warden of Old Newgate Prison. The tavern served as a stagecoach inn for travellers and for trusted convicts who would be escorted there by the prison guards to enjoy the amenities of the tavern. After Captain Viets died of smallpox in 1777, his son Luke became the proprietor until 1834. The tavern is now part of the Old New-Gate Prison and Copper Mine State Historic Site and Museum. (visit link)

Over the years Viets' Tavern has undergone many additions and modifications. It has been recently restored along with the Old New Gate Prison Site by the LaRosa Building Group. (visit link)

The façade of the two story high Viets' Tavern has a hip roof with a central chimney. The tavern is five bays wide with a central doorway flanked by a pair of 3 by 5 pane double hung windows on each side. The upper level has for matching windows on all except the second bay which has a louvered window.

The side facing Newgate Road has an auxiliary entrance on the northernmost bay followed by four 3 by 5 pane double hung windows on the lower and upper levels.

The back has two gable ends. The westernmost one has two 3 by 5 pane double hung windows on the lower and upper levels. The easternmost gable end extends back by one bay with a 2 by 2 pane window on the lower and a louvered window and regular window on the upper level. The gable end has a leading up to an entrance ramp and two windows on the lower level and two louvered windows on the upper level and a single window a the attic level.
Opposite 115 Newgate Road
East Granby, CT United States