Artillery Company of Newport - Newport, Rhode Island USA
19T E 306865 N 4595637
A plaque mounted to the east end of an armory in Newport, Rhode Island, notes that it has been the home of the oldest continuous service militia in the United States, under an original 1741 charter by King George II, since 1836.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

"In 1741 the legislature of His Majesty’s Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations granted a charter of incorporation for the establishment of a Military Company to be called the Artillery Company of the Town of Newport to serve as 'a nursery school for officers.'" (Source: Artillery Company of Newport Museum) A carved and gilded wooden plaque mounted to the east end of an armory in Newport, Rhode Island, notes the nearly 300-year old historical significance:
ARTILLERY COMPANY
NEWPORT

OLDEST MILITARY ORGANIZATION
IN THE UNITED STATES IN CONTINUOUS
SERVICE, UNDER IT'S ORIGINAL CHARTER
Chartered Feb. 1, 1741 by King George II
Armory Built 1836

Today the company is a ceremonial unit of the Rhode Island Militia, Council of Historic Military Commands. "As such, the Company provides cannon salutes, color guards, and honor guards for official state and local ceremonies, as well as for privately sponsored patriotic and veterans' events." (Via: the company) Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the building is now a museum and home to an extensive collection of military uniforms and memorabilia including items dating from the 18th to 20th century. It is open May through October on Saturday and Sunday from 10:00AM to 2:00PM and by appointment.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: