First Baptist Church - Enfield, CT
The Colonial Revival style First Baptist Church is located at 253 Brainard Road in Enfield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The one story high First Baptist Church was built in the Colonial Revival style in 1970. (visit link)

The church described itself as being in the "mainstream of biblical doctrine which has traditionally characterized orthodox Baptists in history. With respect to the great doctrines of the Christian faith, FBCE is fundamental rather than liberal. With respect to the doctrines of salvation, we are Calvinistic rather than Arminian. Respecting the nature of the church and its ordinances, we are Baptist rather than Reformed." (visit link)

The church is has U shaped complex of buildings. The projecting entrance block is located at the south eastern end of the complex. A set of steps leads up to a portico entrance covered by a gable roof. Four square columns support the portico above the entrance.

Connected the west is the taller main block of the church which has a gable roof and a three stage steeple. The base of the steeple is a square tower, above is a belfry with louvered windows and a pyramidal spire topped by a finial. The sides of this main block is seven bays wide with plantings along the length of the side and rectangular windows at each bay.

To the north of the entrance a four bay wide extension that is joined to an additional building on its northwest corner.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: