St. Dunstan's Basilica - Charlottetown, PEI
St. Dunstan's Basilica is a Catholic cathedral located at 65 Great George St in Charlottetown, PEI.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

From the Canadian Register of Historic Places: "The magnificent Cathedral we see today came about not without its troubles, this being the fourth incarnation of St. Dunstan's. The first was a small wooden chapel built in 1816, the second a larger wooden building, built in 1843. The third, a large stone Cathedral begun in 1896 was completed in 1907. It, unfortunately, succumbed to fire in 1913, with planning for the present building, using more fire resistant materials, beginning even before the fire was extinguished. After the fire it was discovered that the façade and portions of the walls of the 1896 Cathedral were salvageable so they were incorporated into the new building.

After six long years of construction, St. Dunstan's Basilica was formally dedicated on 24 September 1919, to become just the second church in English speaking Canada to become a basilica.

Scottish architect John Marshall Hunter created a very impressive French Gothic Cathedral for St. Dunstan's, having a pair of matching 200 foot tall bell towers-steeples flanking the front, countless spires reaching skyward and a large, triple entrance way.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS

- The size and shape of the doors, particularly the three carved oak doors of the facade with their large decorative transom lights, and the paired heavy wooden doors of the sacristy and transepts with decorative transom lights" (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes